Enquiries: 01325 369673

Abbeyfield data privacy statements

At Abbeyfield, we’re committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

 

Our privacy statements explain when and why we collect personal information about you, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others, how we keep it safe and secure and your rights and choices in relation to your information.

Any questions regarding this policy and our privacy practices should be sent by email datarequest@abbeyfield.com or by writing to us

The Abbeyfield Society,St Peter’s House, 2 Bricket Road, St Albans, Herts, AL1 3JW. Alternatively, you can telephone 01727 857536.

Privacy Statement for Residents

At The Abbeyfield Society, we’re committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

 

This Policy explains when and why we collect personal information about our residents, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure.We may change this Policy from time to time so please check this page occasionally to ensure that you’re happy with any changes.

Any questions regarding this Policy and our privacy practices should be sent by email to: datarequest@abbeyfield.com or write to The Company Secretary, The Abbeyfield Society, 2 Bricket Road, St Albans, AL1 3JW.

Who are we?

The Abbeyfield Society is a registered charity (no. 200719) and company limited by guarantee (no. 574816) . The registered address 2 Bricket Road, St Albans, AL1 3JW (Abbeyfield).

How we collect your information

Abbeyfield collects information from you via a variety of sources, including when you apply for one of our properties or services, complete one of our forms, when you call, write, e-mail or meet with us or respond to a survey. We may collect information when you use our social media sites or website.

We operate a CCTV system at Abbeyfield premises for the detection and prevention of crime. It operates continuously and recordings are held for one month.

From time to time we may operate CCTV / sound recording and / or use photography to capture evidence of alleged anti-social behaviour or crime.

We may also take photographs at our events, at our properties and in our communities to use for general marketing and publicity. However, photographs of individuals will only be used for those purposes with your consent.

We may receive information about you from third parties including:

  • Your council or benefits office relating to your home.
  • Prior landlords and credit agencies when you apply for your home.
  • Welfare or support organisations dealing with you.
  • Councillors, MPs or other representatives acting on your behalf/instruction.
  • Financial institutions when you apply for our services.

What information we collect about you

The information we may require from you, the resident, tenant(s) or leaseholder(s), includes:

  • Full name (and proof of your identity / photo ID).
  • Date of birth
  • National Insurance number (your unique identifier).
  • Contact details (phone, e-mail or correspondence address).
  • Details of anyone authorised to act on your behalf if applicable.
  • Basic details (name and DOB) of all residents.
  • Banking details if you pay your rent by Direct Debit.
  • Any interest or equity in other property.
  • Other personal information that will vary on a case by case basis to help us resolve breach of tenancy, alleged anti-social behaviour or fraud.
  • Disabilities or vulnerabilities. We use this information to tailor our service to better meet your particular circumstances and needs. We may use this information for safeguarding of staff.
  • Financial information. We may use this to help resolve arrears payments and optionally to provide welfare, benefits and debt advice as a free service to help you budget and pay your bills. We may use this to apply for funding on your behalf.
  • Health and medical information. We may use this information to tailor our service to better meet your particular circumstances or needs. We may use this information for safeguarding of staff.
  • Photo ID, bank statements, payslips or income details when we require this information for processing a house sale or purchase.
  • If your Society collects additional Personal Data, then add it to this list

If you do not provide the information we need then we may not be able to provide all our services to you, and ultimately you may not be able to hold a tenancy or lease with us, or sell or purchase a property through us.

What processing we do with information collected

The information we require from you is used to manage your tenancy or leasehold agreement or other contract between you and Abbeyfield. Please read your contract carefully for specific details as ‘performance of a contract’ is usually the legal basis for Abbeyfield processing your information and carrying out our activities.

The processing activities we conduct can be summarised as:

  • Managing your account charges and payments, including arrears.
  • Managing the repairs, maintenance and adaptations of our properties.
  • Ensuring tenancy (or contract) conditions are complied with, such as dealing with anti-social behaviour or fraud.
  • Complying with relevant legislation and regulation.

Abbeyfield conducts research and statistical analysis to help improve our business processes and the services offered to our residents, as well as to evaluate our performance against other benchmarks. When possible, statistical information is anonymised or pseudonymised.

Abbeyfield conducts surveys regularly and periodically relating to our services in order to gauge satisfaction and make improvements based on feedback.

Abbeyfield operates a range of information and communications systems and technologies for efficient operation of the business. Personal information is stored and managed within those systems which are maintained to achieve a high level of confidentiality, ontegrity and availability including following best practice cyber security standards.

We hold information in IT systems which may be copied for testing, backup, archiving and disaster recovery purposes. All data is held within the UK.

Additional services

Abbeyfield has a number of volunteers who may assist with the running of our homes or provide assistance to residents. Where your personal information is needed by the volunteer(s), we will always notify you about the voluntary offering being provided.

Property information

Much of the data we use relates to our properties and their maintenance and repair. We do not consider property information used in conjunction with the property address to be your personal information. For example, the age of the kitchen, results from an asbestos survey, planning to replace windows or a repair to a tap.

We are usually happy to provide you with answers to questions you may have about the home you are living in and work done to it.

As soon as your name, contact details or other personal information is used in conjunction with property information, such as to complete a property repair visit, then this is treated as personal information.

How we will communicate with you

Abbeyfield needs to communicate with our residents and this will usually be in person, in writing or by telephone, but is more commonly becoming electronic and paperless.

Our residents may receive our newsletter with information about what is going on within Abbeyfield. We are required by our regulator to keep our residents informed and to offer opportunities for involvement, but you may opt-out of receiving this by contacting web@abbeyfield.com or writing to the Company Secretary at the registered address (details are above) .

Abbeyfield operates an opt-in mechanism for receiving direct marketing. You may remove your consent to receive direct marketing or object about direct marketing to web@abbeyfield.com or writing to the Company Secretary at the registered address (details are above).

We will only discuss or communicate your tenancy or lease details with those named on the agreement or those authorised (temporarily or permanently) by you. You can authorise someone temporarily verbally over the phone or permanently in writing.

Who we share data with and how long we keep information

Abbeyfield shares limited personal data with our contractors who are carrying out services on our behalf. Our contractors are required to comply with the law and our own Data Processing Agreement to ensure data is managed appropriately and for specified purposes, including to run our out-of-hours telephone service or to complete emergency, responsive or planned property repairs.

Abbeyfield may need to share personal information with government departments and agencies, with our regulator and auditors, with medical professionals, utility companies or with other organisations and agencies where we are legally allowed to do so.

Information relating to a tenancy or lease agreement will be kept for as long as the agreement is active or where money is owed on the account, and for a period not exceeding six years afterwards. The basic history of who held a tenancy at which property and when will be held indefinitely.

We may need to share information with solicitors, agents, mortgage brokers, financial advisors, court agents, surveyors and valuers relating to a property sale.

What we will not do

We will not send you unsolicited marketing material. We will not sell your personal data on to third parties.

We will not pass on your personal data to unrelated third parties unless we are allowed or required to do so by law or we have your explicit permission to do that.

We will not transfer or store your personal data outside of Europe (the European Economic Area) outside of the control of the UK / European regulations.

Your rights, the right to complain and the ICO

You have the right to request a copy of the data we hold about you. If you wish to request access to any of your personal data please complete a Subject Access Request form. We will respond within a month of making a request.

It will always help if you can be as specific about what personal data you want to see, what it relates to and within what timeframe, as that will assist our search.

You have the right to correct information that we hold. Please advise us of any changes or corrections by contacting datarequest@abbeyfield.com. You may withdraw your consent to use any information that was previously provided with your consent. Please advise us if you wish to withdraw any consent previously given to web@abbeyfield.com .

You also have other rights which can be seen by visiting the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) website and reading about Data Protection law at https://ico.org.uk/.

You have the right to complain about any matter relating to our service, including how we use your personal data. In the first instance please refer to our complaints policy, which is available in our homes.

If you wish to complain about our use of your personal data you may complain to the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) at https://ico.org.uk/.

Further information

Abbeyfield produces a number of different leaflets designed to inform you about our services and other useful topics. There are leaflets on ‘Compliments and Complaints’ available from your home.

 

Privacy statement – website users

We’re committed to protecting the privacy of the users of our website. This statement sets out our policy regarding the collection and use of personally identifiable information, such as name, email address, postal address, and other personal details via our website.

At Abbeyfield, we’re committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Policy explains when and why we collect personal information about people who visit our website, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure. We may change this Policy from time to time so please check this page occasionally to ensure that you’re happy with any changes. By using our website, you’re agreeing to be bound by this Policy. Any questions regarding this Policy and our privacy practices should be sent by email to: web@abbeyfield.com or write to the Digital Marketing Team, The Abbeyfield Society, St Peter’s House, 2 Bricket Road, St Albans, Herts, AL1 3JW.

Who are we?

The Abbeyfield Society is a registered charity (no. 200719) and company limited by guarantee (no. 574816). The registered address 2 Bricket Road, St Albans, Herts, AL1 3JW.

How do we collect information from you?

We obtain information about you when you use our website, for example, when you contact us about our homes and services, to make a donation or if you register to receive any content giveaway, such as a newsletter or brochure.

What type of information is collected from you?

The personal information we collect might include your name, address, email address, IP address, and information regarding what pages are accessed and when. If you make a donation online or purchase a product from us, your card information is not held by us, it is collected by our third party payment processors, who specialise in the secure online capture and processing of credit/debit card transactions, as explained below. Information such as your name, email and/or postal address is only collected when you contact us using any of the email links to staff members provided on the site, or the information request form.

How is your information used?

We may use your information to:

  • process a donation that you have made;
  • process an enquiry that you have made;
  • carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into by you and us;
  • seek your views or comments on the services we provide;
  • notify you of changes to our services;
  • send you communications which you have requested and that may be of interest to you. These may include information about campaigns, appeals, other fundraising activities, promotions of our associated companies goods and services;
  • process a grant or job application (full details of data policy for applicants);
  • help us understand how our site is being used to inform site content and help reach our target audience; or
  • inform our market research, such as checking the effectiveness of our communications.

We review our retention periods for personal information on a regular basis. We are legally required to hold some types of information to fulfil our statutory obligations (for example the collection of Gift Aid). We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, or as long as is set out in any relevant contract you hold with us.

Who has access to your information?

We will not sell or rent your information to third parties and we will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.

Independent Abbeyfield Member Societies

A number of our properties are managed by independent Abbeyfield Member Societies. Where you make an enquiry in relation to a property that is managed by an independent Member Society, we will only share information that is relevant for them to process your enquiry. The relevant independent Member Society is identified in each individual property page.

Third Party Service Providers working on our behalf:

We may pass your information to our third party service providers, agents subcontractors and other associated organisations for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf (for example to process donations and send you mailings). However, when we use third party service providers, we disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service and we have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own direct marketing purposes. Please be reassured that we will not release your information to third parties for them to use for their own direct marketing purposes, unless you have requested us to do so, or we are required to do so by law, for example, by a court order or for the purposes of prevention of fraud or other crime.

Third Party Product Providers we work in association with:

When you are using our secure online donation pages, your donation is processed by a third party payment processor, who specialises in the secure online capture and processing of credit/debit card transactions. If you have any questions regarding secure transactions, please contact us.

We may transfer your personal information to a third party as part of a sale of some or all of our business and assets to any third party or as part of any business restructuring or reorganisation, or if we’re under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation or to enforce or apply our terms of use or to protect the rights, property or safety of our supporters and customers. However, we will take steps with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected.

Your choices

You have a choice about whether or not you wish to receive information from us. If you do not want to receive direct marketing communications from us about the vital work we do for older people and our exciting products and services, then you can select your choices by ticking the relevant boxes situated on the form on which we collect your information.

We will not contact you for marketing purposes by email, phone or text message unless you have given your prior consent. We will not contact you for marketing purposes by post if you have indicated that you do not wish to be contacted. You can change your marketing preferences at any time by contacting us by email: web@abbeyfield.com or write to the Digital Marketing Team, The Abbeyfield Society, St Peter’s House, 2 Bricket Road, St Albans, Herts, AL1 3JW.

How you can access and update your information

The accuracy of your information is important to us. We’re working on ways to make it easier for you to review and correct the information that we hold about you. In the meantime, if you change email address, or any of the other information we hold is inaccurate or out of date, please email us at: web@abbeyfield.com or write to the Digital Marketing Team, The Abbeyfield Society, St Peter’s House, 2 Bricket Road, St Albans, Herts, AL1 3JW.

You also have the right to ask for a copy of the information we hold about you and the form to submit a Data Subject Request, can be found here.

Security precautions in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of your information

When you give us personal information, we take steps to ensure that it’s treated securely.

Our website is protected by SSL (secure sockets layer) which creates a secure connection between a user’s web browser and our server. This means Information such as names, phone numbers, addresses and any payment details stays private and secure.

Any sensitive information (such as credit or debit card details) is encrypted and protected with the following software 128 Bit encryption on SSL. When you are on a secure page, a lock icon will appear on the bottom of web browsers such as Microsoft Internet Explorer.

Non-sensitive details (your email address etc.) are transmitted normally over the Internet, and this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your information, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems.

Where we have given (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our websites, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

Profiling

We may analyse your personal information to create a profile of your interests and preferences so that we can contact you with information relevant to you. We may make use of additional information about you when it is available from external sources to help us do this effectively. We may also use your personal information to detect and reduce fraud and credit risk.

Use of ‘cookies’

Like many other websites, Abbeyfield’s website uses cookies. ‘Cookies’ are small pieces of information sent by an organisation to your computer and stored on your hard drive to allow that website to recognise you when you visit. They collect statistical data about your browsing actions and patterns and do not identify you as an individual. For example, we use cookies to store your country preference. This helps us to improve our website and deliver a better more personalised service.

Different types of cookies?

  • Functional cookies These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. For example, these cookies are set when you submit a form, login or interact with the site by doing something that goes beyond clicking on simple links.
  • Session cookies We use these to keep track of your movement from page to page, so you don’t get asked for the same information that you have already given to our site and are automatically deleted from your computer when you leave our website or shortly afterwards.
  • Analytical/performance cookies They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily. These cookies do not personally identify any individual user. These are usually third-party cookies, which we use to deliver a better user experience.
  • Other cookies Please note that any advertisers, logos or links to other websites may also use cookies, over which we have no control.

Do I have to consent to cookies?

No, you can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to restrict the use of cookies (including essential cookies), you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.

By continuing to use this Website, you consent to the use of cookies. You can choose to manage the cookies we use on this Website through your browser settings at any time.

For information on how to do this, and about cookies in general, visit www.allaboutcookies.org

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites run by other organisations. This privacy policy applies only to our website‚ so we encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit. We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites even if you access them using links from our website.

In addition, if you linked to our website from a third party site, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners and operators of that third party site and recommend that you check the policy of that third party site.

Remarketing

Abbeyfield is also using Google Advertising Features to collect anonymous visitor demographic and interest data.

To opt out of Google Analytics Advertising Features, including through Ads Settings, Ad Settings for mobile apps, or any other available means please see:

For further information about Google Analytics see www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics visit tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Disclosure of information to third parties

As previously mentioned Abbeyfield does not sell, trade or rent your information and will never disclose information about you to third parties, except to fulfil your specific requirements a service or request for information if third parties deliver the relevant service.

Other circumstances where we are operationally or contractually obliged to pass on your information may be where third parties administer part or all of the service and to maintain management information for business analysis.

We may, of course, be obliged by law to pass on your information to the Police or any other statutory authority.

16 or Under

We are concerned to protect the privacy of children aged 16 or under. If you are aged 16 or under‚ please get your parent/guardian’s permission beforehand whenever you provide us with personal information.

Transferring your information outside of Europe

As part of the services offered to you through this website, the information which you provide to us may be transferred to countries outside the European Union (“EU”). By way of example, this may happen if any of our servers are from time to time located in a country outside of the EU. These countries may not have similar data protection laws to the UK. By submitting your personal data, you’re agreeing to this transfer, storing or processing. If we transfer your information outside of the EU in this way, we will take steps to ensure that appropriate security measures are taken with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected as outlined in this Policy.

If you use our services while you are outside the EU, your information may be transferred outside the EU in order to provide you with those services.

 

Changes to our Privacy Notice:

Our Privacy Notice is regularly kept up to date and this version was updated on 25 May 2018.

Font Resize